The first issue of the ‘Social Research’ journal is published
The first published issue of the quarterly journal, the ‘Social Research’ ("Sosial tədqiqatlar" / "Социальные исследования") whiach was founded by the Social Research Center (SRC) with an international editorial board delivers a wide range of topical analysis of social science and humanities presented in three languages (Azerbaijani, English and Russian).
The ‘Social Research’ journal was included in the register of publications under the number 4248 on August 6, 2019 at the Ministry of Justice of the Republic of Azerbaijan. In March 2021, the International Identifier for serials and other continuing resources, headquartered in Paris, France, issued an International Standard Serial Number Certificate (ISSN 2788-8789) to the Social Research journal ( https://portal.issn.org/resource/ISSN/2788-8789 ).
The journal mainly publishes scientific-analytical articles including general conceptual issues of social and humanitarian sciences such as sociology, psychology, economics, law and philosophy, reflecting new ideas and approaches of authors, opinions and comments on new publications.
The ‘Social Research’ is an analytical journal that covers a broad spectrum of issues. One of its goals is to create an international platform for researchers from Azerbaijan and other countries to publish the results of their scientific study.
In the first issue of the journal, 15 articles by local and foreign authors are presented to readers in 7 various sections. The main headings of the first issue are devoted to the theory and methods of social research, dynamics and trends of current socio-political processes in society, issues of relations between the state and the citizen in social state building, social analysis, diagnostics, covering forecast problems, etc.
In the section “THE GREAT VICTORY, THE GREAT RETURN AND THE HISTORY OF GREAT BUILDING”, in the article “A new stage in the history of Azerbaijani statehood: strategic goals and tasks the Chairman of the Board of the Social Research Center, Zahid Oruj provides a scientific-analytical review of the factors that led to Azerbaijan’s victory in the Patriotic (II Karabakh) War.  The article clarified the objectives for the postwar period. The military settlement of the conflict, which is considered to be the longest-lasting, frozen in the XXI century on a global scale, gives grounds to say that the foundations of victory in the Patriotic War have been the goal of the Great Strategy since 2003. The basis of the miracle of Azerbaijan, the model of victory of our people today is the consequences of the strategic thinking of its leader, who gained the strength from the trust of the people, since he has come to power - to the present and future prospects.
The section of “RECOLLECTION POLICY: MEMORY OF VICTORY - FUNDAMENTALS OF ITS SCIENTIFIC-THEORETICAL FORMATION” contains an article by the Board Member of the Social Research Center, professor Tahira Allahyarova titled “The history policy and memorialization strategy in world practice: conceptual approach to the issue in Azerbaijan”. For the first time in the history of our statehood, in 2021, the significant historical dates such as the first anniversary of the Victory in the II Karabakh War – the Patriotic War of Azerbaijan, and the 30th anniversary of regaining the country’s independence. These magnificent calendar dates are of great importance in the context of contemporary studies of history policy and the policy of memorialization in the world. In many countries, many academic institutions have already been established in order to study of the above-mentioned issue identifying the definition of its conceptual foundations and objectives, as well as the mechanisms for implementing the priority directions of the policy on national memory. In comparison with this, in our country the question has not yet only considered by researchers, as well as has not even appeared as a term in scientific vocabulary of social sciences. Thus, the article examines the comparative concepts of national politics of memorialization existing in global scale, practical experience and implementations in the field (on the example of the USA, France, Germany, Russia, Poland, Ukraine, Israel, EU, etc.), hence the analysis is focusing on to characterizing the works carried out in this area in Azerbaijan.
The section “Actual problems of social sciences” includes several articles on various topics written by Professor Yildiz Karagöz, Head of the Department of Philosophy, Faculty of Social Sciences, Izmir Katip Çelebi University, and Muammer Aktay, Head of the Department of Philosophy, Faculty of Literature, Sivas Cumhuriyet University. The most important outcome of the capitalist production process, which constitutes the main characteristics of today's world, has been the fact that it has created a world independent from 'value'. The only approach that has remained unchanged from antiquity to the present day is the search for a ‘fair order and a fair life’, regardless of the type of the changes. Many values that have undergone a change in meaning in this process will undoubtedly be re-evaluated and their contents will be reshaped.
In the article: “The general and the peculiar in the religious picture of the world”, co-authored by the head of the Department of Philosophy and Culture of the National University of Uzbekistan named after Mirza Ulugbey, Professor Nigina Shermuhammadova, and the researchers of the same university Asal Babayeva and Javlonbek Kodirov analyzed some aspects of the Buddhist, Christian, and Islamic worldviews through the prism of philosophical categories of the general, separate, and special.
The article "Personality reconstruction in virtual context: socio-philosophical analysis" (in Russian) by the head of the Department of Sociology of Communication Systems, Moscow State University. MV Lomonosov, Doctor of Sociological Sciences, Professor Agamali Mammadov and the head of the research group "Dialogue of Cultures: İssues of Philosophy and Worldview" of the Philosophical Society of the Russian Academy of Sciences, the Candidate of Philosophical Sciences Ariza Gezalov examined the issue of virtual reality and personal reconstruction. The authors consider, that total computerization of social practices and scientization of daily life makes it necessary to study the process of finding a new identity in the information environment, and holistic vision as well as understanding of personal status in cyberspace requires a complete theoretical and sociological analysis.
The article of Professor Rafail Hasanov, the Head of the Department of Sociology of Baku State University, The middle class in the social structure of society in post-Soviet Azerbaijan” (in Russian) is dedicated to the study and formation of theoretical problems of middle class in Azerbaijan. The global financial crisis, which started in 2008, was a serious test for the entire social structure of society, as well as for development of middle class, both abroad and in Azerbaijan. In the near future, the middle class will play a decisive role in the global economy. With regard to the current state of Azerbaijani society, the concepts of a group, stratum or stratification are more acceptable than “class”. The division of the middle class into “upper middle”, “middle” and “lower middle” is problematic in Azerbaijan today.
Leading researcher of the Institute of History of Science of ANAS, Doctor of Philosophy in Sociology, the Associate Professor Saadat Mammadova's article, the “Prospects for the development of social state and socially oriented market economy in modern times” states that the development of social market economy in modern countries is the primary goal of social policy. A social market economy is a form of economy that considers needs, objectives of people, and is based on meeting these needs and interests. If the previous socio-economic structures were determined on the basis of labor relations between the dominant and subordinate classes (slave and slave, landowner and peasant, capitalist and worker), then in the social state economy, producer-consumer relations have come to the forefront.