Methodology: The survey was conducted by telephone between the urban, regional and rural population of Baku, Absheron and 7 economic regions (Ganja-Gazakh, Sheki-Zagatala, Lankaran, Guba-Khachmaz, Aran, Mountainous Shirvan, Upper Karabakh). The survey involved 1,200 randomly selected respondents. Interviews with respondents were run on January 22-24, in 2021.
Overview of the survey findings
I. Awareness of COVID-19 vaccination
• The 92.0% of respondents are aware that COVID-19 vaccines will be administered in Azerbaijan from January 18 onwards.
• Two main sources from which people receive information about COVID-19 vaccines are: local television (67.3%) and social networks (43.2%).
• The 76.4% of respondents do not know what vaccines are currently used against COVID-19 in the world.
• The 58.3% of the 23.6% of respondents who reported that they could not name these vaccines. CoronaVac (31.8%), Sputnik V (12.4%) and Pfizer (9.2%) are the most cited jabs.
II. COVID-19 vaccination attitudes and intentions
• The 18.3% of respondents plan to be vaccinated against COVID-19 in the near future, and the same number of respondents (18.5%) plan to be vaccinated against the COVID-19 virus after certain time. In general, 41.3% of respondents do not plan to be vaccinated (respectively, 10.8% “do not think in the near future”, 30.5% do not think at all). Almost one in five respondents (21.9%) is undecided about vaccination.
• The 58.3% of the whole sample think that if they are vaccinated, it will have a negative effect.
• The 45.0% of men and 28.0% of women want to be vaccinated in the near future or after a while.
• The majority of those who want to be vaccinated in the near future by age group are over 65 years old, which is understandable (33.6%). The closest result to this indicator was observed in the age group of 45-54 years (19.2%). However, after some time, the majority of those who want to be vaccinated are concentrated in the age group of 45-54 years (22.1%). The majority of those who never want to be vaccinated are in the 18-24 (32.0%) and 25-34 (35.6%) age groups.
• As the level of education increases, the number of people planning to be vaccinated increases.
• Respondents who do not want to be vaccinated against the COVID-19 virus are concerned about several issues. 46.5% of respondents do not want to be vaccinated because of its potential side effect, whereas a quarter (25.3%) do not trust the quality of the vaccine. 17.3% think the vaccine is too new, and we have to wait more to see its effects.
• The 15.4% of the respondents do not want to be vaccinated because of their current health status
• The 48.1% of respondents said they were not likely to be infected. 8.5% of respondents rated the probability of infection as high, 19.4 rated it as average, and 24.0% rated it as low.
• More than half of the respondents (52.2%) said they were not afraid of being infected with COVID-19, and 27.2% were less afraid. Only 20.7% of respondents are very afraid of becoming infected with COVID-19.
• The 16.3% of respondents said that they are willing to be vaccinated in exchange of a fee in other medical institutions if their turn comes late.
III. Attitude and confidence in the effectiveness of the vaccination process in the country
• 48.5% of respondents think that choosing the Chinese-made CoronaVac vaccine for use in Azerbaijan  is a totally correct decision, and 22.4% think that it is partially correct. While 10.4% of respondents expressed the opposite position, 18.7% held no opinion.
• While 42.6% of respondents fully believe that vaccination will be effective in our country, 37 % partially believe in it. On the contrary, 13.3% of respondents do not believe that vaccination will be effective in our country.
• 31.6% fully and 39.7% partially trust in the honesty of the scientists involved in the development and testing of COVID-19 vaccines. 16.4% of respondents did not trust it at all.
• 33.7% of the sample trust in the integrity of the health system organizing and managing the vaccination process in Azerbaijan. 18% hold a partial trust. While 35.1% of respondents did not trust in their honesty, 13.2% did not know.
• Although 29.8% of respondents said that vaccination of officials had a positive effect on their confidence, in general, 54.1% said that it had no effect (19.3% said “no, no effect, I had high confidence”, 34.8% said “no, it has no effect, my trust is low ”). The 8.3% of the respondents do not know about it.
IV. COVID-19 experience
• The 9.6% of respondents and 11.5% of family members were infected with COVID-19.
• The 39.2% of people infected with COVID-19 reported having difficulty finding medication for the disease. 51.1% of respondents said they had no problems. 8.7% of respondents did not need to look for drugs.
• The 78.3% of people infected with COVID-19 sought medical help. While 89.6% of applicants (144 people) used medical services, 10.4% did not.
• The 55.1% of the respondents benefiting from the medical service (129 people) were satisfied with the quality of the service, while 44.9% were not satisfied.
• The 63.3% of all respondents are fully satisfied with their current health status, 30.7% are partially satisfied.
• The 29.9% of all respondents said they had at least one disease. The two most common diseases cited among respondents were cardiovascular (30.9%) and endocrine system diseases (26.7%).
• The 32.2% of the respondents said that there are people belonging to the risk group in the household they currently live.
The regression analysis identified several factors holding a statistically significant effect on the decision to vaccinate against COVID-19, some of which include gender, age, previous infection of the respondent with the COVID-19 virus and trust in the integrity of scientists.