The highest order accounts President Aliyev a significant leader in Turkic world
The 44-day Patriotic War begun with a counterattack by our victorious army against military escalations, concluded with the historic victory. As a consequence, the 30-year occupation of Armenia has been ended by the brilliant win. Eternalized in golden letters in the history of our people, the Victory was achieved as a result of the unity of strength and fighting spirit of the Azerbaijani Army with the resolute leadership and wise political strategy of President Ilham Aliyev, Commander-in-Chief of Azerbaijan Armed Forces. The victory demonstrated to the world our people’s passion to homeland, the determination to fight for justice, and integrity as a fist along with the national solidarity.
The War clearly revealed true friends and enemies of us. Futhermore, the support we received from the unexpected sides strengthened the power of Azerbaijan. The brotherly Turkey was the major defender in our struggle for liberation of motherland. In the leadership of Turkish President Recep Tayyip Erdogan, the political elite and the people of this country have been in unanimity with Azerbaijan at all levels until the day of victory reached, and they still stand by in the post-war process, too.
Proceeding the great support of brotherly Turkey, the highest recognition by President Recep Tayyip Erdogan to our country, people and especially to the persona of President Ilham Aliyev at the VIII Summit of the Cooperation Council of Turkic Speaking States held in Istanbul on November 12 are particularly noteworthy.
The Supreme Order of the Turkic World is regarded as a high esteem to President Aliyev awarded by the Organization of Turkic States. From this point, the awarding is an approval of Aliyev's qualities as a political leader, as well as acclaimed his triumph as the victorious Supreme Commander-in-Chief upon the consequence of the 44-day Patriotic War besides evaluating Azerbaijan's achievements in general.
Combating to restore the justice while managing to fight against the pandemic, Azerbaijan has accomplished to liberate its territories from years of occupation, and at the same time made great efforts to contribute to the development of relations among Turkic states.
Moreover, Azerbaijan put forward the global initiatives during its overall chairmanship within the Non-Aligned Movement up to now. In this regard, the rewarding to Azerbaijan was hugely expected.  It makes a special public resonance of pride, thus, affirmed President Aliyev’s remarkable leadership.
Tural İsmayılov
Bakı Dövlət Universitetinin Sosial Elmlər və Psixologiya fakültəsini bitirib, Azərbaycan Yazıçılar Birliyinin üzvü, Sosial Tədqiqatlar Mərkəzinin Mətbuat Xidmətində sektor müdiri, teleaparıcıdır