"Victimisation and appeal to the relevant authorities. Victimological research - Public opinion poll"
1214 respondents were randomly selected in the survey. The survey was conducted through calls to mobile and landline phone numbers.
81.5% of the people said they had not been harmed by any crime in the last three years, which is a positive add in terms of the criminogenic situation.
Suffering from poor quality food or drink is the most common action, among the victims of crime in the last three years (7.6%). The number of victims of theft and as well as financial fraud was 5% and 4.8%, respectively. During the three years, 4.5% of respondents have faced bribery by government officials, doctors, police, or teachers. The people who were physically assaulted made up 1% of the sample. During the last three years, 4.8% of respondents' property has been stolen.
Money appears as the most stolen property crime amongst the other property types (29%).
According to those responding to bribery, this was the most common in health (37%), police (20.4%) and education (18.5%).
In 62.5% of crimes, the perpetrator was a stranger, while in 12.5% the perpetrator was an acquaintance.
48.7% and 41% of the victims of violent crime suffered from material loss and psychological trauma to some extent.
The highest level of public confidence in law enforcement agencies and the judiciary is in the police, which contains 45.1%. Furthermore, 20.4% of people demanded a bribe from the police. When it comes to those who do not trust these institutions, the courts are ahead in a negative way - 24.2%. Although 36.8% trust agencies that perform oversight functions, 21.1% do not trust them.
After the crime, 38% of 224 people complained to a government agency or court.
The main reason why the victims of the crime did not complain about it was that the issue was resolved between the parties (40%).
Looking through the results of other questions addressed to the victims, the majority of them were satisfied with the results of the appeals (65%). Although trust in the police is relatively high, the majority of appeals to this body (64.3%) did not satisfy citizens.
The majority of people (70%) does not have any safety mechanism in their homes. Safe doors and window railings are the most common safety mechanisms (17% and 14%).
A significant part of the people (70%) said they were unlikely to face theft, and 85.5% said they were unlikely to face physical violence while walking on the streets.
The rate of property crime is more than violent crime on the street. (6.2% and 1.4%).
Inhabitants of cities and towns rated the likelihood of theft higher than the rural population.
The majority of the population (88%) do not take any special precautions to protect themselves while walking on the streets.
Women are more likely to take any self-defense measures.
Rural people are more likely to take no self-defense measures than urban and rural residents are.
Tural İsmayılov
Bakı Dövlət Universitetinin Sosial Elmlər və Psixologiya fakültəsini bitirib, Azərbaycan Yazıçılar Birliyinin üzvü, Sosial Tədqiqatlar Mərkəzinin Mətbuat Xidmətində sektor müdiri, teleaparıcıdır