Mr. Elmir Mehdiyev was born on May 14, 1983, in Baku. He currently serves as a Leading Advisor in the Department of Socio-Economic Analysis at the Social Research Center, focusing on the evaluation of economic programs and legislation.
Throughout his career, Mr. Mehdiyev has held various positions in government and research institutions. He worked as an economist in the Foreign Economic Relations Department of Azerenerji JSC and as a senior specialist in the Investor Relations and Business Support Department at the Economic Zones Development Agency under the Ministry of Economy. He also served as a researcher at the Scientific Center for "Post-Conflict Area Rehabilitation" within the Institute of Economics of the Ministry of Science and Education.
Between 2007 and 2010, Mr. Mehdiyev was a part-time lecturer at the International Economic Relations Department of the Azerbaijan State University of Economics.
Currently, he is pursuing a dissertation on "Enhancing the Competitiveness of Azerbaijan’s Petrochemical Industry Products in European Markets."