Humay Akhundzade holds two master’s degrees in psychology and sociology. She graduated from the Faculty of Social Sciences and Psychology at Baku State University (2005–2007) and later from the Department of Political Science and Sociology at the European University at Saint Petersburg (2015–2017).
She currently serves as sector head within the Department of Socio-Economic Research at the Social Research Center (SRC). Her primary research interests are focused on the transformation of the family institution, gender arrangement and family care issues in the modern globalized world, with a particular emphasis on how these dynamics unfold in Azerbaijani society.
During her tenure at the Social Research Center, Humay Akhundzade has conducted numerous studies and authored several analytical reports, including "Elderly in Azerbaijan: Care and Welfare," "The Modern Azerbaijani Family," "Social Cohesion in Azerbaijan," and "Intergenerational Relations in Azerbaijan: Family Solidarity and Care." Moreover, she spearheaded the translation and editing of "Essential Concepts in Sociology. Second Edition” (Giddens, Sutton) into Azerbaijani, which was the first sociological book printed in the national language.