Mr. Afgan Valiyev holds a Bachelor's degree (1992–1996) and a Master's degree (1997–1999) in Sociology from Istanbul University in Türkiye. He was awarded these degrees through a state-funded program. In 2004, he was awarded his Ph.D. in Sociology from Institute of Social Sciences, Istanbul University, for his dissertation, "Renovation and Nationalism Movement in Azerbaijan (1800–1918)." His contributions to education were widely recognized, and he was awarded a scholarship from the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan during his doctoral studies.
His inaugural publication, based on his doctoral dissertation was released in Istanbul in 2005. In 2006, his second scholarly work, entitled "The History of Azerbaijani Political Thought and Mirze Bala Memmedzade", was released in Turkish in Istanbul. In 2009, he published his third book, "Azerbaijan from History to the Present", with financial support from the Consulate General of Azerbaijan in Istanbul. This book was dedicated to the memory of National Leader Heydar Aliyev.
From 2018 to 2019, Afgan Valiyev held the position of researcher at the Center for Strategic Studies under the President of Azerbaijan. In April 2019, he was appointed Senior Advisor for Focus Groups in the Public Opinion Research Department of the Social Research Center. In 2022, he was appointed to the Council of Intellectuals of the Western Azerbaijan Community and was also designated as the community's representative at the Social Research Center. Since August 2024, he has been hosting a program titled “Deported Heritage” on Western Azerbaijan Television.
Mr. Valiyev is the author of several books published by the Social Research Center, including: “Independence” (2020), “Our Tangible Cultural Heritage in Historical Azerbaijani Lands” (2021), “Return to Western Azerbaijan: Tangible Cultural Heritage in Historical Lands” (2022), “The Great Return: Tangible Cultural Heritage in Western Azerbaijan” (2024).
In recognition of his contributions, Afgan was awarded the "100 years of Azerbaijan Democratic Republic " medal by presidential decree on July 31, 2019.