Ms. Shahla Jalilzadeh holds a Bachelor's degree in International Relations from the Faculty of Regional Studies and International Relations at Azerbaijan University of Languages. She also holds a Master's degree in International Relations and Diplomacy from the Turkic World Management Faculty at Azerbaijan State University of Economics. In 2015, she successfully defended her Master's thesis on " The Place and Role of NGOs in International Relations."
Shahla has held the position of Senior Advisor in the International Cooperation Department at the Ministry of Communications and High Technologies of the Republic of Azerbaijan, as well as the author of numerous articles on the Azlogos platform of Azerbaijani diaspora.
Currently, Ms. Jalilzadeh serves as a Senior Advisor at the Social Research Center. She regularly provides political commentary in the media, conducts analyses on foreign policy, conflict resolution, and peacebuilding, and prepares state-level reports and briefs on political and ideological issues.