Mr. Ilyas Huseynov holds a Bachelor's degree in Greek from the Faculty of Regional Studies and International Relations at Baku Slavic University (2005). He subsequently obtained his Master's degree in European Studies with distinction from the Faculty of Regional Studies and Economics at Baku Eurasian University in 2007. He has submitted his dissertation for a Ph.D. in Political Science to the Defense Council, which operates under the Academy of Public Administration under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
Ilyas has teaching experience at Western Caspian University and Baku State University. He is also a member of the Union of Journalists and has three years of experience in public service.
His research focuses on regional military-political and national security issues, as well as topics related to transport and energy diplomacy. He is the author of numerous scientific and analytical articles in these areas.